Tuesday, January 26, 2010

I'm so NOT into the computer lately

OK guys here i am finally blogging a REAL blog! it had been so long and I'm not really sure why. it seems like lately i hate wasting my time on the computer when i have friends to hang out with with to do around the house or TV/movies to watch! I have been doing so much lately and i have been so happy it is amazing!

Work is going better than i could have ever thought it could when i moved to a new store. i am learning so much and everyone is so nice and genuine! i have become the in-store recruiter and hiring coordinator as well as the new hire mentor. I am going to a meeting to learn to do the scheduling. I have learned ICC which is receiving all the orders the store has. I have worked hard but it doesn't seem hard because everyone at the store works together. I am working with the produce on their service scores this quarter and so far this yr on the two shops they have gotten they are still at 100%.

In my personal life i am pretty happy as well. I have had some falling outs with a couple of my friends but i haven't let them get me completely down. I am too opinionated and i try to help too much without fulling thinking through my approach which results in fights and misunderstandings. I am working on letting things go that i have no control over and letting people make their own mistakes. it is a difficult thing to do when i see my friends so unhappy sometimes. i have been trying very hard to be able to hang out with all my friends and i feel like i have done a pretty good job lately...went ice skating with crystal and her kids. It was so much fun and it makes things like ice skating so much more fun with you have kids with you! they really enjoyed it and it was fun to watch them as they tried out ice skating for their first time... I went snow tubing with Laura and it was absolutely too much fun! I also was able to hang out with Linnea yesterday for a while and help her out around her house before her baby boy come! I love that i live just down the street from the girls (Tara and Kristin) because i am able to just stop by anytime for a visit... even if i should try and do it more often. i had Debbie and her little brother over the other night for dinner and a movie and it was really nice to be able to cook for people. I'm such a hostess.

Things with mat couldn't be any better. i was a bit worried when i changed stores and i wasn't going to be working with him anymore but i think it has made it nice because we have more to talk about! Also we don't get annoyed with each other and work and let it carry over to our home life. it is nice to be able to look forward to seeing him when i get off work.

Over all I'm doing pretty well i my life is moving ahead as i would like it to (god that sounds corny) I hope to take the RLD test here in the next couple of months and hopefully pass this time... If i pass i will began manager training and hopefully eventually become an assistant manager!

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Since it has been a while here is nothing about my life at current

Stole this from a a blog i follow whom of which i also follow on twitter... @exmi Blog: http://www.expensivemistakescheapthrills.co.za/


Do you get regular massages? nope never have... really really really want to though

Do you have an answering machine? no i have a voice mail linked to my cell phone

What cuss word do you use the most? fuck maybe... not really sure and i don't think i swear THAT much really

Are you underweight or overweight? very much overweight... i will always b overweight but right now i'm at the high end

Can you see your veins? uummm not really no


Soap? the kind that foams... too fun!

Fruit? oranges when they r good (when they r bad which happens most time they r really bad!) and uummmm strawberries!!

Kind of red meat? what ever... i love me some steak but a good hamburger is damn good too!

Fish? don't eat much fish

Candy bar? peanut butter cups or sour patch kids

Have You Ever…

Eaten a whole bag of potato chips? uummm yes... more often then i would like to admit

Eaten lobster? Nope.

Climbed a mountain? nope but it would b fun

Been skydiving? nope not a fan of that free falling feeling

Been water skiing? yeah never stood up.... i like tubing

Do You…

Wish you could change something about your life? that i wasn't so broke all the time (but that is something i need to handle)

Like your nose? i do... i real fathers mom (my grandmother) whom i've only met a handful of times once said that i have a perfect profile... that has always stuck with me!

Like salt and vinegar chips? yeah used to think they were gross and weird but one day i tried mats... they r yummy

Eat salsa? hellz yeah!!! i wanna make nachos now

Own a boat? nope but damn i would kill to have one... might buy a blow up 4 person boat this summer.. wanted one last summer but they were all sold out everywhere... damn heat wave!!

What Is…

A small thing that people let slide but that actually has dire consequences? i can't think of anything on my own so i am going to use the previous answer........"Not dealing with an argument as it arises. Putting it off until later, or pretending everything is fine, only results in an accumulation of anger and resentment. The Boyfriend and I try to (his doing, mostly) deal with things right then and there, even if it means a public argument."

Your most macho trait? being a lazy slob who doesn't shower all day and eats like it's going out of style... kinda gotta work on this!

The longest relationship you’ve ever had? the one i'm in currently... not sure exactly how long we have been together maybe goin on 6 yrs but only offically been exclusive for a little over 4 yrs

Your most embarrassing thoughts? usually my thoughts about myself... if people could hear those they might look at me twice

Your most shameful moment? oh i have a bunch of those... but whatever... i made it past them and am stronger b/c of it


Bath/Shower? shower but a good bath can b nice too

Markers/Crayons? Markers.

Pens/Pencils? Pens.... but i do enjoy using a pencil every now and then... brings me back!

Jelly/Cream Cheese? jelly... i am not a fan of plain cream cheese

Bagel/Toast? how about a toasted bagel? OMG YUM


My greatest weakness is... spending money

I wish I was…a bit thinnner

Three things I wouldn’t do for a million dollars are…kill someone, eat poo, alienate myself from my family

The oddest thing I’ve ever put in my mouth is…uummm this will go without answer b/c it is something a lot of people do but i'm not about to put it on my blog


Credit card you had? also the last one i had... also only made one purchase on it

Loan you got was for? school :-(

Paycheck was for how much? almost $500 for the week i think?

Time you had stitches? only time was in my foot when i cut it open climbing on a car and cutting it on the whipper blades

Time you went to the hospital for something? when i sprained my ankle... i hadn't been in so much pain (i dont' injure myself much)


List everything you ate in the last 24 hours? shit it has been a lot... corn dog, sun chips, craisins, dt dr pepper, hash brown hamburger helper, ice cream, blueberry strudel toast, more ice cream, more toast, Smirnoff twisted (3), left over hash brown hamburger helper with eggs

Last thing you used a credit card for? school

What was your job previous to the one you have now? auntie annes pretzels

Last thing you celebrated? new years... by sitting at home

Last time you were at a sports bar? it's been a while (i am becoming such a home body ) i'm betting the last sports bar i was in was Bostons